ARCHIVE

 

TV & Major Event Successes
In 2005, the school became involved in the competitive side of dancesport. Since then ...

TV & Event Appearances:
2005 Michael & Carla - CBBC XChange
2005 Michael & Carla - Blue Peter
2005 Michael & Carla - Strictly Come Dancing
2006 Miles & Lorna - Strictly Come Dancing
2006 Miles & Lorna - Blue Peter
2007 Miles & Lorna - Strictly Come Dancing
2009 Michael & Carla - Childline Ball
2015 Max & Katie - Launch of the 'Britannia' P&O cruise liner

Major Events & Championships Won:
- Most important national and international events in the year - maroon
- Major national and international events - pink
- Other highly prestigious national and international events - teal

2006 Michael & Carla - Champions of Tomorrow Juvenile 6-Dance 
2007 Miles & Lorna - United Kingdom Juvenile Ballroom Championship 
2008 Dan & Molly - United Kingdom Juvenile Ballroom Championship.

2008 Michael & Carla - Stars of the Future Junior Ballroom
2008 Miles & Lorna - Stars of the Future Under 14's Ballroom
2009 Michael & Carla - Champions of Tomorrow Junior 10-Dance 

2009 Michael & Carla - British National Junior Ballroom Championship 
2009 Dan & Molly - Stars of the Future Under 14's Ballroom & Latin
2010 Matt & Isabelle - Champions of Tomorrow Juvenile Beginners Latin

2011 Matt & Ellie - British National Juvenile Latin American Championship 
2012 Matt & Jade - Stars of the Future Under 14's Ballroom & Latin 
2012 Matt & Jade - United Kingdom Under 14's Latin Championship 
2012 Dan & Vera - United Kingdom Junior Latin American Championship 
2013 Dan & Masha - Under 19's Disneyland Paris Ballroom Championship 

2013 Michael & Nika - WDC World Youth Ballroom Championship
2014 Michael & Nika - Galaxy Imperial Youth Ballroom Championship
2014 Michael & Nika - British Open Youth Ballroom Championship
2014 Matt & Ellie - United Kingdom Junior 10-Dance Championship
2014 Matt & Ellie - United Kingdom Junior Latin Championship
2014 Brai & Josie - United Kingdom Under 14's Ballroom & Latin

2014 Michael & Nika - United Kingdom Youth Ballroom Championship
2014 Michael & Nika - Embassy Ball (USA) Youth Ballroom
2014 Michael & Nika - Europa Imperial Youth Ballroom Championship

2014 Matt & Ellie - British National Junior Latin American Championship
2014 Michael & Nika - British National Youth Ballroom Championship

2015 Max & Katie - English National Junior Ballroom Championship
2015 Max & Katie - English National Junior Latin Championship
2015 Michael & Nika - English National Amateur Ballroom Championship
2016 Max & Katie - English National Amateur Ballroom Championship
2016 Max & Katie - English National Youth Ballroom Championship
2016 Fionn & Issy - 'Best of Britain' Under 14's Ballroom & Latin

2019 Michael & Nika - City of Bristol Amateur Ballroom Championship

2019 Peter & Anne - Bournemouth Masters Snr Int Ballroom

2019 Michael & Nika - Home Counties Amateur Ballroom Championship

British Team Representations:
2007 Miles & Lorna - Juvenile Team Match, Blackpool
2009 Michael & Carla - Junior Team Match, Blackpool
2010 Michael & Carla - Junior Team Match, Blackpool
2012 Dan & Vera - Junior Team Match, Blackpool
2015 Matt & Ellie - Junior Team Match, Blackpool
2015 Max & Katie - Junior Team Match, Night of 100 Stars, Copthorne

Major Awards:
2015 Michael & Nika - Youth Ballroom (World) Young Dancer of the Year

TV Appearances
 
 
 

Teacher - Pupil Wins:

2019 Michael & Teresa - 'Silver' Ballroom - Crown Cup, Dubai

2019 Michael & Olga - 'Gold Star' World Crown Gold Cup, Dubai

Photos & Videos
Now over 25 years after after the dance school was first setup, we have a large amount of photos and videos which bring back amazing memories.
 

 

Surrey Hills Dance Centre 

Tel: 01306 883808, Established 1992